« Rolling blog on EU referendum debate | Main | Gove says he "respected the passion" from backbenchers, stressing consensus in the Tory party over the EU »

The 81 Conservative MPs who voted for a referendum


  1. Stuart Andrew (Pudsey)
  2. Steve Baker (Wycombe)
  3. John Baron (Basildon and Billericay)
  4. Andrew Bingham (High Peak)
  5. Brian Binley (Northampton South)
  6. Bob Blackman (Harrow East)
  7. Peter Bone (Wellingborough)*
  8. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West)
  9. Andrew Bridgen (Leicestershire NW)
  10. Steve Brine (Winchester)
  11. Fiona Bruce (Congleton)
  12. Dan Byles (Warwickshire North)
  13. Douglas Carswell (Clacton)
  14. Bill Cash (Stone)
  15. Chris Chope (Christchurch)
  16. James Clappison (Hertsmere)
  17. Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford)
  18. David T C Davies (Monmouth)
  19. Philip Davies (Shipley)
  20. David Davis (Haltemprice & Howden)
  21. Nick de Bois (Enfield North)
  22. Caroline Dinenage (Gosport)
  23. Nadine Dorries (Bedfordshire Mid)
  24. Richard Drax (Dorset South)
  25. Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster)
  26. Lorraine Fullbrook (South Ribble)
  27. Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park)
  28. James Gray (Wiltshire North)
  29. Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry)
  30. Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne & Sheppey)
  31. George Hollingbery (Meon Valley)
  32. Philip Hollobone (Kettering)*
  33. Adam Holloway (Gravesham)
  34. Stewart Jackson (Peterborough)
  35. Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and Essex N)
  36. Marcus Jones (Nuneaton)
  37. Chris Kelly (Dudley South)
  38. Andrea Leadsom (Northamptonshire S)
  39. Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford)
  40. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)
  41. Julian Lewis (New Forest East)
  42. Karen Lumley (Redditch)
  43. Jason McCartney (Colne Valley)
  44. Karl McCartney (Lincoln)
  45. Stephen McPartland (Stevenage)
  46. Anne Main (St Albans)
  47. Patrick Mercer (Newark)
  48. Nigel Mills (Amber Valley)
  49. Anne-Marie Morris (Newton Abbot)
  50. James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis)
  51. Stephen Mosley (Chester)
  52. Sheryll Murray (Cornwall SE)
  53. Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton N)
  54. David Nuttall (Bury N)
  55. Matthew Offord (Hendon)
  56. Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton)
  57. Priti Patel (Witham)
  58. Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole)
  59. Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin)
  60. Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood)
  61. John Redwood (Wokingham)
  62. Jacob Rees-Mogg (Somerset NE)
  63. Simon Reevell (Dewsbury)
  64. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)
  65. Andrew Rosindell (Romford)
  66. Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills)
  67. Henry Smith (Crawley)
  68. John Stevenson (Carlisle)
  69. Bob Stewart (Beckenham)
  70. Gary Streeter (Devon SW)
  71. Julian Sturdy (York Outer)
  72. Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle)
  73. Justin Tomlinson (Swindon N)
  74. Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight)
  75. Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes)
  76. Charles Walker (Broxbourne)
  77. Robin Walker (Worcester)
  78. Heather Wheeler (Derbyshire S)
  79. Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley)
  80. John Whittingdale (Maldon)
  81. Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes)

In addition two Tory MPs abstained by voting in both lobbies; Iain Stewart and Mike Weatherley. Other abstaining MPs have yet to be identified.

One Liberal Democrat voted for a referendum; Adrian Sanders. Mr Sanders, notably, represents Torbay in the Eurosceptic South West.

19 Labour MPs defied Ed Miliband's three line whip and voted for the motion.

* Tellers.

Full list.


You must be logged in using Intense Debate, Wordpress, Twitter or Facebook to comment.